Eastern Shore District of The United Methodist Church
Friday, April 18, 2014

Find a Church

 

Please note: area codes are 757 and all addresses are in Virginia
Click on to the church name for directions. 
Need directions from where you are? Go to https://maps.google.com/
For events happening in our local churches click on: Local Church Events
 
Church / Phone
Pastor
Mailing Address
Phone / Worship Service
Carl Perez
P.O. Box 528, Onancock 23417
787-8373    9 a.m.
JoLynn Hart
20469 Market St., Onancock 23417
787-2621    11 a.m.
Don Blagg
P.O. Box 177, Oak Hall 23416
824-4585    9:30 a.m.
Rebecca McGee
P.O. Box 159, Atlantic 23303
824-5686    11:15 a.m.
Judy Worthington
P.O. Box 37, Belle Haven 23306
678-5228  11 a.m.
Judy Worthington
P.O. Box 37, Belle Haven 23306
678-5228    9:00 a.m.
Rebecca McGee
P.O. Box 159, Atlantic 23303
824-5686    9:45 a.m.
Greg Duncan
P.O. Box 311, Bloxom 23308
665-4747    9:00 a.m. 
Elizabeth Freund
P.O. Box 1135, Nassawadox 23413
442-7273    9:30 a.m.
Elizabeth Lutz
5414 Island View Ln., Cape Charles 23310
331-1921    11:15 a.m.  
Patti Money
P.O. Box 106, Cheriton 23316
331-3084    11 a.m.
Travis DeLoach
P.O. Box 687, Chincoteague 23336
336-6394    8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.
Rob Kelly
P.O. Box 57, Belle Haven 23306
442-9198    9:30 a.m.
Barbara Cousar
 
P.O. Box 129, New Church 23415
824-0750    11:45 a.m. 
(1st Sun. 11 am Charge Service)
Downings UMC                                            
Don Blagg
P.O. Box 177, Oak Hall 23416
824-4585    11:15 a.m.
Betty Marshall
P.O. Box 267, Accomac 23301
787-2772    11 a.m.
Mikang Kim
P.O. Box 488, Exmore 23350
442-6391    11 a.m.

Evergreen UMC

Barbara Parker

P.O. Box 137, Pungoteague 23422

442-9390    9 a.m.

Franktown UMC

Alex Joyner

P.O. Box 130, Franktown 23354

442-3481    8:30 & 11:15 a.m.

Summer:  Combined services begins at 10 am (reg. services resume Aug 12)

Friendship UMC

Barbara Cousar

P.O. Box 129, New Church 23415

824-0750    9 a.m. (1st Sun., 11 a.m. Charge Service)

Grace UMC

Don Jamison

P.O. Box 156, Parksley 23421

665-4783    9 a.m., 11 a.m.

Guilford UMC

Veronica Barrell

25460 Shoremain Dr., Bloxom 23308

665-7279   9 a.m.

Hallwood UMC

James Maddox

25089 Messongo Rd., Temperanceville 23442

757-824-4672     10 a.m.

Harborton UMC

Barbara Parker

P.O. Box 137, Pungoteague 23422

442-9390    10 a.m.

Johnsons UMC

Clarence Bowen

11175 Bayside Rd., Machipongo 23405

787-4078    10 a.m.

Leatherbury UMC

JoLynn Hart

20469 Market St., Onancock 23417

787-2621    9:45 a.m.

Market Street UMC

Bob Chapman

75 Market Street, Onancock 23417

787-4873    8:30, 11 a.m.

Sat. at 6:30 pm is contemporary worship

Mears Memorial UMC

Barbara Parker

P.O. Box 137, Pungoteague 23422

442-9390    11:15 a.m.   

Melfa UMC

Glenda Turlington

19444 Main Street, Melfa 23410

787-8860    10:30 a.m.

Metropolitan UMC

Carl Perez

P.O. Box 528, Onancock 23417

787-8373    11:15 a.m.

New Mission UMC

Harold White

P.O. Box 32, Birdsnest 23307

678-7600    11 a.m.

Oak Grove UMC

Robert Green

22411 Wonney Rew Rd.

665-1875   10 a.m.

Ocean View UMC

Sallye Bowen

P.O. Box 457, Onley  23418

787-4078    11 a.m.

Onley UMC

Chuck Parks

P.O. Box 155, Onley 23418

787-4155    11 a.m.

Painter-Garrisons UMC

Donna and Steve Doan

17300 Main Street, Painter 23420

710-8907/2513    11 a.m.

Pittsville UMC

Maury Enright

P.O. Box 44, Wattsville 23483

824-4365    9 a.m.

Pocomoke UMC

Maury Enright

P.O. Box 44, Wattsville 23483

824-4635    2 p.m.

Riverview UMC

JoLynn Hart

20469 Market Street, Onancock 23417

787-2621    8:30 a.m.

Saint Johns UMC

Gary Miller

P.O. Box 565 Atlantic, VA  23303

824-6241    9 a.m.

Saint Marks UMC

Barbara Cousar

 
P.O. Box 129, New Church 23415

824-0750  (curently, this congregation is worshipping at Friendship and Deas Chapel with (1st Sun., 11 a.m. Chg Srv) while plans are underway for new bldg.

Saint Thomas UMC

Veronica Barrell

25460 Shoremain Dr., Bloxom 23308

665-7279    11 a.m.

Sanford UMC

William Jefferson

P.O. Box 180 Sanford, 23416

787-8419    11 a.m.

Saxis UMC

William Jefferson

P.O. Box 94, Saxis 23427

787-8419    9:45 a.m.

Sign Post UMC

Derek Tomek

P.O. Box 5, Greenbackville 23356

824-0747    10 a.m.

Smith’s Chapel UMC

Donna and Steve Doan

17300 Main Street, Painter 23420

710-8907/2513  9:30 a.m.

Snead Memorial UMC

James Nock

P.O. Box 52, Jamesville 23398

442-5922    8 a.m.

Swain Memorial UMC

John Flood

P.O. Box 199, Tangier Island 23440

891-2355    11a.m., 7 p.m.

Travis Chapel UMC

Patti Money

P.O. Box 106, Cheiton 23316

331-3084    9 a.m. 

Trinity UMC

Elizabeth Lutz

5414 Island View Ln., Cape Charles 23310

331-1921    9:45 a.m.

Union UMC

Derek Tomek

P.O. Box 5, Greenbackville 23356

824-0747    11:15 a.m.

Wattsville UMC

Maury Enright

P.O. Box 44, Wattsville 23483

824-4365    10:15 a.m.

Woodberry UMC

Al Crockett

21 Nelson Dr., Onancock 23417

787-787-2433   9:30 a.m.